Home

Directors

Headquarters

Dog Races

Fur Queen

King Trapper

Queen Trapper

Jr King & Queen

Links

Contact Us

 

 

NORTHERN MANITOBA

TRAPPERS’ FESTIVAL

ARTS & CRAFTS SHOW

2010

We are in the planning stages of the NMTF Arts and Crafts Show being held Friday and Saturday, Feb 19 and 20, 2010. Hours are 10:00 am-8:00pm Friday, February 19 and 10:00 am- 5:00 pm Saturday, February 20. Enthusiasm is always there from local and out of town artists and crafts people, so we are hoping for another successful Show for 2010. The show is all about participation.

Last year exhibitors loved the venue in the Uptown Mall (former SAAN store) and we had plenty of space, crowds of people and loads of fun. We had so many compliments and all the exhibitors were hoping that we would be able to use the same facility at the mall again this year.

Location  Commercial Displays in the old SAAN store and Competition Displays across the hall at the old Shane's store.

This invitation is extended to anyone interested in displaying their arts or crafts for exhibition and competition, or for sale. A 10% commission fee to the Festival applies to all sales. Approximately 3,500 people visit the show each year Festival supplies an excellent opportunity to artists and craftspeople to gain exposure for their work and for the public to buy some interesting, original pieces. The entry fee is .50 cents per item entered for competition. There is no limit on the number of entries per person per category. All forms of art and crafts are welcome- refer to the numbered list of categories below- a breakdown is included where necessary. Each category group will have a 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place ribbon and prize money of $10, $7, and $5 respectively and one “Best of Show” and “Best of Taste” (Baking Contest) ribbon and prize money of $25.00. We hope to have multiple judges in all categories.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                              

Linda McFarland
Box 1324
The Pas, MB
R9A IL3
Phone: 1-204-623-5400
Fax: 1-204-623-3229

 

 

1. Baking Contest

a.       Bannock

b. Pastry-one slice of pie, 6” pie, tarts (2) etc.

c. Bread (one loaf,4 buns, etc)- whole wheat, white brown, cinnamon buns, fruit bread, vegetable, fruit or banana loaf, buns, muffins, biscuits, etc

d. Cakes (2-4 pieces or slices) –angle food, chiffon, light cake, layer, chocolate, bundt or pound cake etc.

e. Cookies (4 each squares, dainties, cookies etc.) –oat, peanut butter, chocolate chip, ginger snaps, brownies, matrimonial squares etc.

f. Miscellaneous

All entries will be judged on appearance, taste, texture and creativity of recipe and presentation. Decision of the judge(s) will be final

 

2.Sewing:

a. Adult Garments- blouses, dresses, suits, shirts, jackets, sportswear, etc.

b. Baby, Children or Teen garments-blouses, dresses, suits, jackets, sportswear etc

c. Any other sewn article-doll clothes, cushions, curtains etc

 

3. Knitting:

a. Afghan, bedspread, lap-rug, coverlet, etc.

b. Small clothing (slippers, scarves, socks, headwear, etc)

c. Baby items, Pullovers, sweaters, cardigans.

d. Machine knitted (mittens, socks, sweaters, baby items etc.)

f. Miscellaneous

 

4 A. Crochet Wool

a. Afghan, bedspread or tablecloth.

b. Small clothing (slippers, scarf, headwear, etc.

c. Baby items

d. Miscellaneous

4 B. Crochet Cotton

a. Afghan, bedspread, or tablecloth.

b. Doily/ centerpiece-minimum size 12” or more

c. Doily/centerpiece-maximum size 12”or less

d. Miscellaneous

 

5. Quilts and Comforters

a. Hand quilted

b. Machine quilted

c. Any other item, quilted

 

6. A. Needlework-Framed –ready for hanging

a. Petit point

b. Crewel

c. Cross stitch

d. Any original design any stitch

6. B. Needlework-Any other items (bookmarkers, runners, articles of clothing, etc.

a. Petit point

b. Crewel

c. Cross-stitch

d. Any original design any stitch

 

7. Novelty and Unique

a. Original Work-not intended for items made from commercially available kits (wheat weaving, dough art, shrub and flower art, etc

b. Commercial Kits-examples (paper tole, stained glass, liquid embroidery, macramé, doll making, rug hooking, etc.)

 

8. Woodworking

a. Handcrafted

b. Machine made (from a kit, etc)

 

9. Ceramics

a. Stained -painted and sprayed-fired once

b. Glaze-gloss finish-fired twice

c. Over Glaze-mother of pearl or gold finish

d. Other- examples (china painting, porcelain dolls.)

 

10. A. Paintings-Professional-artists who have sold their works.

a. Oils

b. Acrylic

c. Watercolor

d. Drawings

10. B. Paintings- Amateur- the true amateur and developing talent.

a. Oils

b. Acrylic

c. Watercolors

d. Drawings and sketches (pencil, pastel, ink, charcoal, or combination

All entries in both A and B must be mounted and/or framed and capable of being hung if needed

 

11. Photography-Minimize size 8”x10”. All entries must be mounted on rigid cardboard or framed and capable of being hung if needed.

a. People

b. Nature

c. Travel

d. Open

 

12. Best use of recycled/recyclable article of product-creative or practical

 

13. School age (6 and under)- anything goes: art, craft hobby, collection, etc.

 

14.  Children’s division (7-12) - anything goes: art, craft hobby, collection, etc.

 

15. Teens’ Group (13-17) - anything goes: art, craft hobby, collection, etc.

 

16. The “Masters” category (60 years and older) - any item

 

17. Northern Expressions (historical or current)

Any medium qualifies (except photography) provided the entry is made by the artist or craftsperson. The entry must either portray or be an aboriginal, traditional or historical facet of life, or be a craft or lifestyle item from northern Canada.

a. Leather work, clothing and handicrafts- any article to be worn, with/without bead or quill work, embroidery, jewelry, etc.

b. Carving-any hand carved artwork from soap stone, wood, horn etc.

c. Nature Craft- any artistic item (except for carvings) made from materials found in nature such as caribou tufting, birch bark biting, wood, horn etc.

d. Drawing & Paintings- in any medium depicting northern life, lifestyles, history, etc

e. Miscellaneous

 

2009 Arts and Crafts Show

Category

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Sewing                                 A

Gayle Pouliot

 

 

 

                                              B

Edna Nabess

 

 

 

                                              C

Gayle Pouliot

Vilma Mansukhani

Vilma Mansukhani

 

Knitting                               A

Donna Huska

Donna Huska

 

 

                                              B

Mavis Martinson

Mavis Martinson

Donna Huska

 

                                              C

Debbie Howell

Debbie Howell

Debbie Howell

 

                                              D

Mavis Martinson

Mavis Martinson

Mavis Martinson

 

                                              E

Nancy Shewchuk

Mayo Nault

Mayo Nault

 

                                              F

Sue Harper

 

 

 

Crochet         Wool  -          A

Mavis Martinson

Donna Huska

Donna Huska

 

                                             D

Kathy Schultz

 

 

 

                      Cotton -         A

Kathy Schultz

Kathy Schultz

Mavis Martinson

 

                                              B

Vilma Mansukhani

Kathy Schultz

Kathy Schultz

 

Quilts & Comforters          A

Sue Harper

Nancy Shewchuk

Jeanette Freese

 

                                             B

Jane Zielke

Georgina Civka

Jane Zielke

 

                                             C

Georgina Civka

Sue Harper

Georgina Civka

 

Needlework                        A

Maureen Matthews

 

 

 

                                             B

Maureen Matthews

Linda McFarland

Karrie Mayuk

 

                                             C

Nancy Shewchuk

Vilma Mansukhani

Vilma Mansukhani

 

                                             D

Lynne Twerdochlib

Lynne Twerdochlib

 

 

Novelty & Unique              A

Dawn Mawer

Keith Proulx

Mauria Monpetit

 

                                             B

Connie Smith

Connie Smith

Linda Jackson

 

Woodworking

Glenn Mikkelsen

Glenn Mikkelsen

Glenn Mikkelsen

 

Paintings   Oil

Ed DeSilva

Ed DeSilva

Ed DeSilva

 

Acrylic

Ursula Taylor

Ursula Taylor

Ursula Taylor

 

Watercolor

Anne Snihor

 

 

 

Drawing

Anne Marie Matthews

Anne Marie Matthews

Anne Marie Matthews

 

Photography  People

Allison Bennett

Karrie Mayuk

Stacey Colgan

 

Nature

Karrie Mayuk

Allison Bennett

Allison Bennett

 

Travel

Pam Gagnon

Charlene Bueckert

Charlene Bueckert

 

Open

Davina Clouson

Davina Clouson

Janis Preedy

 

Recycle

Linda Jackson

Gayle Pouliot

Glenn Mikkelsen

 

School Age            (under 6)

Nathan Wilchowy

Connor Colgan

Connor Colgan

Christopher Luce

Children                 (7 to 12)

Joshua Luce

 

 

 

Teens                    (13 to 17)

Stacie Huckaluk

Vanessa Carey

Stacie Huckaluk

Vanessa Carey

Masters             (60 & over)

Glenn Mikkelsen

Annette Mikkelsen

Glenn Mikkelsen

 

Northern Expressions     A

Edna Nabess

Rhonda Genaille

Edna Nabess

 

                                          B

Cyril Pierone

Cyril Pierone

Tom McLeod

 

                                          D

Ursula Taylor

Ursula Taylor

 

 

                                          E

Linda Jackson

Linda Jackson

Linda Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pictures of Arts and Crafts

 

An invitation to submit your work for display and sale if desired.  If you want to submit work to the show, a reply by letter or phone will assist the organizing committee with its planning and to provide you with updates for the show as they develop.

Winners Arts and Crafts Show Competition 2008

 2008

 2007 Winners